Online Practices Privacy Policy of

We at Car Credit City respect your concerns about the privacy of your personal information and about online security. We hope you will take a few moments to read about how we collect, use and protect information about you. This policy may change from time to time so please check back periodically. If there is a material change in the collection, use, or disclosure practices to which you have previously agreed, we will attempt to send you a notice via e-mail if you have provided us with an e-mail address. Please keep in mind that some of the services mentioned specifically in this policy may not be available on the site at this time. This policy does not apply to our collection of information offline. Our company privacy policy applies to both online and offline information collection practices. Please review it for additional information on our privacy practices.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

This policy provides you with information on how gathers and uses information collected from your normal Web site usage as well as information you provide when you visit our Web site. The amount and type of information we get depends on what you do. We strive to keep your personal information secure. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to guard your personal information.

Categories Of Personal Information That We Collect And May Disclose

Except as discussed below, during a typical user's visit to our Web site, we do not collect or store personally identifiable information such as name, mailing address, e-mail address, phone number, cell phone number, or social security number. As you visit to find our location, get store hours or read product details, we may choose to collect and store during such Web site usage the name of your internet service provider, the Web site you last visited, the links you follow, the pages you request, and the date and time of those requests. We may collect this information to generate statistics and measure site activity to improve our responsiveness to the customer. This information is shared with Car Credit City, LLC employees, contractors and vendors as determined by Car Credit City, LLC in order to improve product lines or communication with customers.

If you sign up for our online bill payment service, we require additional information to set up your account, including your contract number, password choice, name, e-mail address, employer name, physical address, phone number, city, state and zip code. This information is either required by the credit card processing firms or is used to help confirm your identity when making payments or discussing payment problems with us.

We may also collect certain personally identifiable information when you take advantage of certain offers and information requests. For example, on our contact request page we ask for your first name, last name, phone number, email address. In addition, to take advantage of certain offers when you visit our stores, we ask for information including proof of identity, income and residence.

Collection Of Personal Information

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act protects children under the age of 13 from the online collection of their personal information. We do not knowingly market to or solicit information from children under 13 without parental consent. This Web site is not for use by those under the age of 13. For all others, we may allow you to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting an online form. It is optional for you to fill out any one of these forms. If you choose to do so, you may be providing us with your name, mailing address, e-mail address, social security number or other personally identifying information. When you submit this personal information to us, you understand and agree that we may access, store, and use this information. We collect information for a variety of reasons, which may from time to time include, but is not limited to, monitoring the use of our system, improving our services, verifying your identity, informing you of special offers, informing you of loan availability, allowing you to make payments, making you aware of other products and services and getting in touch with you when contact is necessary for purposes related to our business. We are not in the business of selling your information to others. As we continue to develop our business, we may buy or sell businesses or assets. In such transactions, confidential customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets. In the event of a transaction involving the sale of some or all of its businesses, customer and site visitor information may be one of the transferred assets.

Use Of Information

We use information provided by Web site visitors consistent with their actions (such as applying for a product or service, requesting information, or assisting in completing transaction) and with other disclosures and agreements on our Web site. Please refer to our company privacy policy for specific information about the collection and use of information and about opting out of the disclosure of information. We may aggregate individual visitor or customer information for further analysis. We may use the contact information that you provide to advise you of upcoming events or sales which may be of interest to you and for promotional reasons. Note that we will disclose personally identifiable information when required to do so by law or as requested by government or law enforcement authorities. Also, we may share this information about you with credit reporting agencies as authorized under federal and state laws.

When you provide information to Car Credit City, LLC you consent and authorize Car Credit City, LLC and its affiliates, assignees, representatives, and agents to communicate with you (and any of your family, friends, acquaintances, and/or references) in-person, and/or by mail, telephone (home and/or work), cell/mobile, e-mail , text services, door knocking, facsimile, and/or by any other in-person and/or digital, electronic, telephonic communication methods whether or not the communication is live, by-person, automated, computerized and/or knowing that costs may apply to you regarding in connection with, or related to your account.


We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect online. We will transfer your credit card number, bank account number or other personal information to the appropriate merchant, credit card company or bank in order to process any online payments. Your account information in our online bill payment system is password-protected so you have access to this personal information. We use encryption technology for credit card numbers, bank account numbers, passwords and registration information and these items will be protected by Secure Sockets Layer ("SSL") or other encryption mechanisms. This protects the confidentiality of your personal and credit card information while it is transmitted over the Internet. In order for encryption mechanisms to function, we may update browser requirements from time to time by posting a notice on our Web site. With respect to online bill payment, information transferred to the Processor will be subject to security measures and procedures established by the Processor.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Except as discussed above or otherwise designated, this site does not use security encryption measures and information that you disclose by use of this site (as with any site that is non-secure), by posting a message or using e-mail, potentially could be collected and used by others. This may result in unsolicited messages from third parties or use of such information by third parties for their own purposes, legal or illegal. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we use our commercially reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

Remember to sign out of your Web site account and close your browser window when you have finished your work. This is to ensure that others cannot access your account by using your computer when you are away from it. We urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. Change your passwords often, use a combination of letters and numbers and make sure you use a secure browser.

Links And Banners

This Web site may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of every Web site that collects personally identifiable information. We may sometimes contract with companies to advertise our products and services on sites not affiliated with us through the use of banner ads. If you click on one of our ads, you link to our site. These ads may contain cookies that allow tracking of your response to our advertisements. Cookies are small text files that placed in visitors' computer browsers to store their preferences.

Use Of Cookies

As part of offering and providing customizable and personalized services, many Web sites use cookies to store and sometimes track information about you. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a Web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. We may use cookies to allow faster and easier access to your account information, monitor traffic on the site and measure traffic patterns to improve functionality. Our Web pages may in the future contain electronic images known as Web beacons (sometimes called clear giffs or Web bugs) or other advanced technologies that are useful in the provision of services to you. We may use such devices to verify compliance with our terms and conditions of use or with any promotions on the site.